Top

Community Cultural Events Saturday, October 12

Gallery Exhibition – Visual Art Series
Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

8:30 AMCape Breton Farmers Market – Farmers Markets
Cape Breton Farmers Market – Sydney River – Free

8:30 AMCeltic Breakfast – Community Meals
Holy Trinity Anglican Church – Port Hawkesbury – $8

9:00 AMAcadian – Celtic Crossovers – Learning Opportunities
Étoile de l'Acadie – Sydney – $5

9:00 AMForging Friendships – Participatory Events
FireHouse Ironworks – Whycocomagh – Donation

9:00 AMPancake & Sausage Breakfast – Community Meals
Sydney Forks Recreation Centre – Sydney Forks – $6

9:30 AMStep Dance & Square Dance Workshops – Learning Opportunities
Waterfront Centre – Whycocomagh – $10

10:00 AMRide Into the Past – Outdoor Events
Royal Battery, Fortress Louisbourg – Louisbourg – $10

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Visual Art Series
Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMPrecenting of the Gaelic Psalms – Learning Opportunities
South Haven Community Hall – South Haven – $20 lunch provided

10:00 AMCeltic Colours en Plein Air: Baddeck Paint Out – Visual Art Series
Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – Free

10:00 AMFéis Mhàbu Cultural Workshops for Youth – Learning Opportunities
Dalbrae Academy – Mabou – $10 / workshop; $20 day pass; $50 family pass for 3 or more children

10:30 AMArtists & Artisans Craft Show & Sale – Visual Art Series
St. George's Channel Hall – St. George's Channel – Free

10:45 AMDance in Cape Breton and French Canada – Learning Opportunities
Étoile de l'Acadie – Sydney – $5

11:00 AMLuncheon – Community Meals
Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – $8

12:00 PMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Visual Art Series
Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

12:30 PMFirst Nations Basket Weaving with Donna Paulette – Learning Opportunities
Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $50 includes all materials

1:00 PMAfternoon Tea & Art Exhibit Opening – Visual Art Series
Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $5

1:00 PMHeritage Fibres, Local Art & Bake Sale – Visual Art Series
St. James Presbyterian Church – Boularderie – Free

2:00 PMOpen Mic at the Yacht Club – Participatory Events
Bras d'Or Yacht Club – Baddeck – Free

2:30 PMSt. Ann’s Songs & Supper – Community Meals
Englishtown Community Hall – Englishtown – $22 meal & songs; $12 for meal OR songs

3:00 PMTunes Session at St. Patrick’s Museum – Participatory Events
St. Patrick's Church Museum – Sydney – Donation

4:00 PMA Journey Through Time – Visual Art Series
J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

5:00 PMA Dinner of Wishes – Community Meals
Sydney Armouries Victoria Park – Sydney – $25

5:00 PMPotluck Supper – Community Meals
Cameron Hall – Whycocomagh – $12

7:00 PMGaelic Song Circle – Participatory Events
An Drochaid: The Bridge – Mabou – $10

10:00 PMKitchen Racket Jam Sessions – Participatory Events
Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $5; $2 with concert ticket stub; Free for participating musicians

10:00 PMAll Ages Square Dance – Participatory Events
West Mabou Hall – West Mabou – $8

Call toll free for more information +1(877) 285-2321