Top

Community Cultural Events, Wednesday October 16th

Celtic Hospitality Whale Tour – Outdoor Events
Oshan Whale Watch – Bay St. Lawrence – Free

Gallery Exhibition – Visual Art Series
Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Visual Art Series
Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMA Journey Through Time – Visual Art Series
J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

10:00 AMBuddy MacMaster School of Fiddling – Learning Opportunities
Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – Full week $500 + HST; single day $150 + HST; lunch provided.

10:00 AMCeltic Walk – Outdoor Events
Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation

10:00 AMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Visual Art Series
Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

10:30 AMGuided Hike of Acadian Trail – Outdoor Events
Acadian Trailhead – Cheticamp – Free with park pass (can be purchased on site)

10:30 AMCBC Mainstreet Live – Learning Opportunities
Knox Presbyterian Church – Baddeck – Free

11:00 AMBaddeck Farmers Market – Farmers Markets
Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck –

11:30 AMLunchtime Ceilidhs – Community Meals
Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – $6

12:00 PMFricot musicaux – Community Meals
Laurie's Restaurant – Cheticamp – Menu pricing

12:00 PMHot & Hearty Lunch – Community Meals
Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $10

12:15 PMCeltic Conversations: From Norway to Ireland – Learning Opportunities
McConnell Library – Sydney – Free

1:00 PMSquare Dance Lessons – Learning Opportunities
Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $20

1:00 PMArm of Gold Song Session – Participatory Events
St. George's Channel Hall – St. George's Channel – $10

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Visual Art Series
Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation

1:00 PMThe Bell Series: Gaelic Songs from South Uist – Learning Opportunities
Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site – Baddeck – Free

1:00 PMScruggs and Clawhammer Banjo – Learning Opportunities
Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

2:00 PMBeginner Tin Whistle – Learning Opportunities
Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $15

2:00 PMMilling Frolic – Participatory Events
Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – Museum charges apply

2:00 PMOpen Mic at the Yacht Club – Participatory Events
Bras d'Or Yacht Club – Baddeck – Free

2:00 PMLaissez entrer les Mi-carême – Participatory Events
Mi-Carême Center – Grand Étang Harbour – $15

3:00 PMSinging 101 – Learning Opportunities
Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

3:30 PMJam Session – Participatory Events
Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – Free

4:00 PMMariner’s Supper – Community Meals
West Bay Road Fire Hall – West Bay Road – $11 adult; $5 child

4:30 PMArm of Gold Fishcakes & Beans – Community Meals
St. George's Channel Hall – St. George's Channel – $10

5:00 PMTop of the Island Traditional Seafood Dinner – Community Meals
Bay St. Lawrence Community Centre – Bay St. Lawrence – $25

5:30 PMPeachy Chicken Breast Dinner – Community Meals
United Protestant Church of Sydney River – Sydney River – $12

10:00 PMKitchen Racket Jam Sessions – Participatory Events
Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $5; $2 with concert ticket stub; Free for participating musicians

Call toll free for more information +1(877) 285-2321