Top

Learning Opportunities

Learning Opportunities offer a variety of workshops, presentations, demonstrations and interactive lectures based on Celtic cultural history, music, dance, art, craft, and community heritage. Weaving together the traditional connections of our communities, the intricate technical knowledge of our performers, and those who focus on aspects of Celtic culture in their academic pursuits, the series is sure to entertain and enlighten you.

Thursday, October 9th

10:00 AMSinging Storytellers – Workshops and Lecture-Demonstrations – McConnell Library – Sydney – Donation to Loaves & Fishes foodbank

7:00 PMA Life in Song and Story – Sydney Curling Club – Sydney – Donation to CBU student food bank

7:30 PMMasters Concert: School of fiddling kick off – Judique Community Centre – Judique – $20 + hst


Friday, October 10th

4:00 PMChildren’s Ceilidh – Lyceum – Sydney – Donation


Saturday, October 11th

9:30 AMStep Dance & Square Dance Workshop – Waterfront Centre – Whycocomagh – $10

10:00 AMFéis Mhàbu Cultural Workshops for Youth – Dalbrae Academy – Mabou – $10 / workshop; $20 day pass; $50 family pass for 3 or more children

12:30 PMWorkshop: Native basket weaving with Donna Paulette – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $50 includes materials

2:00 PMCape Breton Miners’ Museum Mine Tour – Cape Breton Miners Museum – Glace Bay – $12 + HST

2:00 PMThe Highland Village Scotch Music Series – Traditional Cape Breton Music on the Highland Pipes – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – Museum charges apply

2:00 PMCapt. John Smith Goes to Ukraine – Cape Breton University Boardmore Playhouse – Sydney – $12 general; $8 students, seniors; $6 CBU students.


Sunday, October 12th

12:30 PMWorkshop: Rug hooking with Violet Abraham – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $50 includes materials


Monday, October 13th

9:00 AMBuddy MacMaster School of Fiddling – Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – $150 per day or $500 full week

10:00 AMWorkshop: Fiddle from Scratch – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

10:30 AMCBC Mainstreet Live – Knox Presbyterian Church – Baddeck – Free

11:30 AMBeginner Plus Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

12:30 PMWorkshop: Celtic knot quilting with Norma Marchant – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $50 includes materials

1:00 PMWeaving Demonstration – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – No Fee, Donations accepted

1:00 PMThe Bell Series: Out of Orkney – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site – Baddeck – Museum admission charges apply

1:00 PMAdvanced Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

1:30 PMSquare Dance Workshop – St. Peter's United Church Hall – St. Peter's – $10

2:00 PMTea and Tales – Lorenzo Building - Le Noir Landing – Arichat – $5

2:30 PMCeltic Guitar Chording Workshop – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

3:00 PMTours of Notre Dame de l’Assomption – Notre Dame de l'Assomption – Arichat – Donation


Tuesday, October 14th

9:00 AMBuddy MacMaster School of Fiddling – Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – $150 per day or $500 full week

10:00 AMWorkshop: Needle felting with Marie MacDonald – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $55 includes materials

10:00 AMWorkshop: Fiddle from Scratch – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

10:30 AMCBC Mainstreet Live – Knox Presbyterian Church – Baddeck – Free

11:30 AMBeginner Plus Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

12:15 PMCeltic Conversations: Conceptualizing Family With Song – McConnell Library – Sydney – Free

12:30 PMBasketry Workshop – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $50 includes materials

1:00 PMThe Bell Series: Quebecois Joie de Vivre – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site – Baddeck – Museum admission charges apply

1:00 PMAdvanced Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

2:00 PMCape Breton Miners’ Museum Mine Tour – Cape Breton Miners Museum – Glace Bay – $12 + HST

2:00 PMCeltic Colours Céilidh – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – Museum admission charges apply

2:00 PMBeginner Tin Whistle Workshop – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $25

2:00 PMKitchen Ceilidh – Family & Friends – Chestico Museum – Port Hood – $10

2:30 PMCeltic Guitar Chording Workshop – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35


Wednesday, October 15th

9:00 AMBuddy MacMaster School of Fiddling – Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – $150 per day or $500 full week

10:00 AMWorkshop: Fiddle from Scratch – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

10:30 AMCBC Mainstreet Live – Knox Presbyterian Church – Baddeck – Free

11:30 AMBeginner Plus Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

12:15 PMCeltic Conversations: Harp Meets Dance – McConnell Library – Sydney – Free

1:00 PMChun A’ Rubha: a Gaelic tour – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – Museum admission charges apply.

1:00 PMSquare Dance Lessons – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $20

1:00 PMThe Bell Series: a Piping Brotherhood – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site – Baddeck – Museum admission charges apply

1:00 PMAdvanced Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

2:00 PMBeginner Tin Whistle Workshop – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $25

2:00 PMLuthier Workshop with Johannes Sturm – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $20


Thursday, October 16th

9:00 AMBuddy MacMaster School of Fiddling – Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – $150 per day or $500 full week

10:00 AMWorkshop: Fiddle from Scratch – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

10:30 AMCBC Mainstreet Live – Knox Presbyterian Church – Baddeck – Free

11:00 AMMarag Making Workshop
 – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – $20

11:30 AMBeginner Plus Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

12:15 PMCeltic Conversations: Brothers with Banjos – McConnell Library – Sydney – Free

1:00 PMCircular Sock Knitting Machine Demonstration – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation

1:00 PMThe Bell Series: String Selections – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site – Baddeck – Museum admission charges apply

1:30 PMTime Flies: Fishing Tales from the Margaree River – Wilson United Church Hall – Margaree Centre –

2:00 PMSpecial Storytelling Tour & Celtic Colours Traditional Céilidh 
 – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – Museum admission charges apply.

2:00 PMLuthier Workshop with Johannes Sturm – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $20


Friday, October 17th

9:00 AMBuddy MacMaster School of Fiddling – Celtic Music Interpretive Centre – Judique – $150 per day or $500 full week

9:00 AMWorkshop: Fiddle from Scratch – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

10:30 AMCBC Mainstreet Live – Knox Presbyterian Church – Baddeck – Free

10:30 AMBeginner Plus Fiddle Class – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

12:00 PMGuitar Workshop with JP Cormier – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

12:15 PMCeltic Conversations: Fiddle and Guitar for the Irish Session – McConnell Library – Sydney – Free

1:00 PMAm Breacan Bòidheach Fàsanta: Mary’s Bonny Plaid – Natural Dye Workshop – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – $20

1:00 PMSteppin’ with the Ladies – Every Woman's Centre – Sydney – $12

1:00 PMGaelic Song and Stories – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $10

1:00 PMHands on Spinning Demonstration – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation

1:00 PMThe Bell Series: Crossing the Pond – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site – Baddeck – Museum admission charges apply

2:00 PMGaelic Song Workshop – Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach – Iona – Museum admission charges apply

2:00 PMCeltic Guitar Techniques Workshop – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

3:30 PMIntro to Tenor Banjo Workshop – Bras d'Or Lakes Inn – St. Peter's – $35

4:00 PMChildren’s Ceilidh – Lyceum – Sydney – Donation


Saturday, October 18th

No posts found

Call toll free for more information +1(877) 285-2321