Top

Visual Art Series

When a person is travelling around Cape Breton Island, it is as though one is immersed in a painting. It is no wonder creativity is a prevalent part of our culture, and the Visual Arts are no exception. The series offers a wide variety of events for art enthusiasts, skilled artists, collectors, and hobbyists. It is composed of exhibitions, demonstrations, artisans’ tours, plein air paint outs, and workshops and is hosted by local galleries, guilds, and community art organizations.

Below are all of the Visual Art Series events we presented during Celtic Colours 2013 in chronological order. This list is now for illustration purposes only. 2014′s artist, concert and community cultural event lineups will be announced on Monday, June 23rd and tickets will go on sale on Monday, July 7th 2014.

Friday, October 11th

Gallery Exhibition – Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

10:00 AMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

3:00 PMFibre Festival – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

6:00 PMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free


Saturday, October 12th

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMCeltic Colours en Plein Air: Baddeck Paint Out – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – Free

10:30 AMArtists & Artisans Craft Show & Sale – St. George's Channel Hall – St. George's Channel – Free

1:00 PMHeritage Fibres, Local Art & Bake Sale – St. James Presbyterian Church – Boularderie – Free

1:00 PMAfternoon Tea & Art Exhibit Opening – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $5

12:00 PMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

4:00 PMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free


Sunday, October 13th

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMCeltic Colours en Plein Air: Mabou Paint Out – Aisling Gallery & Custom Framing – Mabou – Free

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation

4:00 PMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free


Monday, October 14th

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation


Tuesday, October 15th

Gallery Exhibition – Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

10:00 AMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation


Wednesday, October 16th

Gallery Exhibition – Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

10:00 AMFibre Festival – Baddeck Volunteer Fire Department Community Centre – Baddeck – $2

10:00 AMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

10:00 AMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation


Thursday, October 17th

Gallery Exhibition – Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

10:00 AMCeltic Quilt Guild Annual Show & Sale – Belle Cote Community Centre – Belle Cote – Donation

10:00 AMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

10:00 AMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

11:00 AMWagmatcook Aboriginal Art Festival Opening Ceremonies – Wagmatcook Culture and Heritage Centre – Wagmatcook – Free

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation


Friday, October 18th

Gallery Exhibition – Inverness County Centre for the Arts – Inverness – Contact for open hours. $2 seniors; $3 adults; $5 family

10:00 AMCeltic Quilt Guild Annual Show & Sale – Belle Cote Community Centre – Belle Cote – Donation

10:00 AMA Journey Through Time – J. Franklin Wright Gallery at Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre – Port Hawkesbury – Free

10:00 AMNorthern Light / Nordic Night – Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design – Sydney – Free

11:00 AMWagmatcook Aboriginal Art Festival – Wagmatcook Culture and Heritage Centre – Wagmatcook – Free

1:00 PMWatercolour Workshop with Barrie Fraser – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – $20 materials included.

1:00 PMCeltic Knot Class – Masonic Hall – Baddeck – $10

1:00 PMLakeside Impressions – Scotsville School of Crafts – Scotsville – Donation


Saturday, October 19th

Call toll free for more information +1(877) 285-2321